Fish, Tanks and Ponds


Fish, Tanks and Ponds
A comprehensive guide to fish

Plesiops corallicola

Plesiops corallicola
Plesiops corallicola

Introduction

Not forgetting the many copies of my original clip which seem to be all over the web. If you still aren't convinced then you're simply to much of a skeptic to believe anything.

Classification:
Class - Actinopterygii | Order - Perciformes | Family - Plesiopidae | Sub family - Plesiopinae

Scientific name:
Plesiops corallicola.

Synonym:
Plesiops nigricans.

Common names:
Bluegill longfin, Ocellated prettyfin, Redspined devilfish

Size:
16cms (6.5inches).

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: Madagascar to the Line Islands; north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef and Tonga. Throughout Micronesia.

Environment:
Marine (salt water) only. It is found in shallow water around reefs from 1 to 20 metres deep. Usually remains hidden during the daytime but ventures out at night to look for food on the floor and among stones around the reef.

Food items:
Gastropods (sea snails and sea slugs) form an important part of the diet, small fish and crustaceans (crabs, shrimps and prawns) are also taken.

Aquarium care:

Although not as pretty as some of it's marine counterparts a Plesiops corallicola has loads of character and offers something a little different from the norm. This fish can be kept in tropical marine community set up with all the usual parameters, other fish which are to large to be considered as food will be tolerated, small fish may be eaten. Various inverts such as shrimps and small crabs will also be considered as food but corals should be safe. Plesiops corallicola are generally quite secretive and need somewhere to hide during the day, if forced to live out in the open they are likely to become stressed which may eventually affect their health.
They will eat a range of frozen marine food such as shellfish, shrimps ect.

The clip:

The Video

In 2007 while filming some fish at my local aquarium store for a web site I came across this fish. At the time I had no idea what it was and to be honest I found it to be a little boring so I passed it by. After getting all the clips I needed I was ready to pack up and go home but I had just a few minutes of battery life left in my camcorder and so I had a quick look around and I came back to this fish which unusually seemed to spend its time "stood" on it's pelvic fins and seemed to be able to turn its neck in order to look around, so I used my last bit of battery life to film a forty odd second clip before my camcorder stopped.

To be honest I didn't really think much of the fish or the clip - which I filmed with the zoom rather than walk back to the tank, but I posted it along with the other clips taken that day and for some reason which I still can't work out, the clip attracts many times more views than all the rest of my clips put together. Today the clip is one of the most popular animal clips on YouTube with well over six million view and still rising.

Not bad for a little grey anonymous looking fish. A lot of mythology has built up around the fish and the clip since I posted it, everything from it being a robotic fish or worked with connecting wires to CGI visual effects. The truth is far less glamorous I'm afraid. So here is the truth about the real fish named Plesiops corallicola. For those who still aren't convinced
After reading this page, here are some links which prove this is a real fish and that no trickery is involved.