Fish, Tanks and Ponds


Fish, Tanks and Ponds
A comprehensive guide to fish

Corydoras reticulatus

Reticulated corydoras

Reticulated corydoras, Corydoras reticulatusReticulated corydoras, Corydoras reticulatus
Photos by Andy Rapson

Etymology:

Corydoras: Greek, kory = helmet + greek, doras = skin

General Notes:

C. reticulatus is very similar to C. sodalis the blotch on the dorsal fin of C. reticulatus is absent on C. sodalis. All Corydoras are reliably peaceful and relatively small which makes them great community fish for the smaller aquarium, they are sometimes sold as fish which will keep the tank clean. This is of course not so, keeping the tank well maintained is the job of the fish keeper not the fish. C. reticulatus will however eat the food which falls to the aquarium floor which might otherwise be overlooked by other mid water species.
Corydoras if well cared for are long lived, hardy little fish but there one area of weakness is their barbels. If kept on a gravel substrate their barbels become sore and infected. It is essential that all Corydoras and the sub families of Brochis, Scleromystax and Aspidoras are kept on a substrate of fine soft sand in order to prevent these problems. Once the barbels are lost they will not regenerate and this interferes with the fish's feeding and in some cases breeding.
Corydoras are shoaling fish and do better in a group of at least five individuals.

Feeding

In the wild Corydoras reticulatus feed on worms, crustaceans, insects and plant matter. In captivity they are very easy to feed and will accept a good quality flake food, sinking pellets, catfish pellets and live or frozen food such as daphnia, cyclops, blood worms. Because they are bottom feeders it is important to make sure that they get their share of food.

Compatibility

Corydoras are small and reliably peaceful fish which fit in to most community tanks, they will not molest even very small fish as they sift through the substrate looking for food items. Corydoras are almost armour plated and so not many small fish can really pick on them either. Most species prefer the lower end of the tropical temperature scale and some can even be kept in an unheated indoor aquarium so for most species avoid really high temperatures. Other than avoiding high temps Corydoras will happily fit in with almost any small peaceful fish which require broadly the same conditions.

Sexing

Females are larger and much plumper when adult.

Breeding

Some Corydoras will breed in a community tank just by giving them good care, others have not yet been bred in captivity. C reticulatus is one of the latter. There are no reports of this fish having been bred by hobbyists.

Wild status

Wild populations of Corydoras reticulatus have not been evaluated.

Additional information

Corydoras of all species are most commonly mistaken for the other genera in the sub-family, namely Brochis, Scleromystax and Aspidoras.

Information at a glance

pH: 6 - 7
dGH: 2 - 15
Temperature: 22 - 26°C (72 - 78°F)
Lighting:
Diet: Omnivore
Size: 6cm (2.5in)
Min tank size: 60 litres
Difficulty level: Easy
Aquarium type: Community
Swimming level: Bottom

Distribution and habitat

distribution map for Helostoma temminckii

Origin: Peru; Rio Ampiyacu, tributary of the Rio Amazonas near Pebas, Rio Tamya, tributary of the Rio Ucayali, near Masisea

Habitat: Rivers and streams with soft acidic water.

Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Siluriformes
Family: Callichthyidae
Genus: Corydoras
Species: C. reticulatus Fraser-Brunner, 1938

Other common names:
Network corydoras

Synonyms: None